ANTHONY WISSEH VS. ANA AQUINO (L-2647-17 AND C-000147-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] In addition, N.J.S.A. 16:1-3 provides that where the trustees of any
    religious society recorded their certification of incorporation with a county
    clerk, pursuant to certain nineteenth century laws, but have failed to file the
    certificate with the secretary of state, the corporation is authorized to file a
    certified copy of the certificate with the secretary of state. "[U]pon the filing of
    such certificate . . . the incorporation and all de facto acts done in pursuance
    thereof are hereby validated, ratified and confirmed." 
    Ibid.
    N.J.S.A. 16:11-2 requires that the certificate be acknowledged by each
    trustee "before such officer and in such manner as may be required by law for
    the acknowledgement of deeds of lands, a certificate of which acknowledgement
    shall be indorsed in writing on the certificate of incorporation by the officer
    taking the same." Then the certificate must be recorded with the applicable
    county clerk and filed and recorded with the State. 
    Ibid.
    Plaintiffs claim that the 2015 certificate was void because it was filed
    under Chapter 1 and not Chapter 11. However, they do not explain how the