ANTHONY WISSEH VS. ANA AQUINO (L-2647-17 AND C-000147-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 636-54
    . Although the present case does not involve an attempt by a
    governmental entity to change the terms of a Royal Charter, Woodward still
    strongly supports Judge Alper's conclusion that state laws, like Chapter 11, may
    not be used in derogation of the terms of such an instrument.
    In this regard, Chapter 11 sets forth provisions for the incorporation and
    governance of Presbyterian congregations, as well as for the Presbytery, of
    organizations that were not already incorporated at the time of its enactment.
    See N.J.S.A. 16:11-1 (stating that "[a]ny Christian congregation . . . not having
    an incorporated board of trustees, may elect and incorporate a board of trustees
    . . . .") (emphasis added). As Judge Alper found, First Church has been
    incorporated since 1753 by virtue of the Charter. Therefore, Chapter 11 is not
    applicable to defendants.
    In 1786, New Jersey passed a statute, L. 1786, c. 129, permitting an