ANTHONY WISSEH VS. ANA AQUINO (L-2647-17 AND C-000147-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] such charter, to the trustees of the corporation created
    A-4767-18T2
    18
    under the said laws, anything in such charter or in any
    law to the contrary notwithstanding.
    [Rev. 1877, p. 960 § 12.]
    Thus, Judge Alper did not err in finding that First Church has been
    incorporated since at least the 1870s and, as a result, is not subject to the
    provisions of Chapter 11.
    Plaintiffs argue, primarily in their reply brief, that the 2015 certificate of
    incorporation filed by the trustees subjected First Church to Title 16.
    Specifically, they cite N.J.S.A. 16:1-25, which provides in pertinent part:
    No . . . trustees . . . of any incorporated church . . . shall
    divert the estate, property or revenue belonging thereto
    to any purpose other than the support and maintenance
    of the church . . . connected with the church or
    denomination to which the corporation belongs. The
    highest judicatory of any denomination from which the
    property is attempted to be diverted in violation hereof,
    may enforce this provision, but nothing herein
    contained shall prevent action being taken by members
    of the congregation or otherwise to enforce this
    provision.
    See also Kelly v. McIntire, 
    123 N.J. Eq. 351
    , 361 (Ch. 1938) ("The principle
    seems to be firmly established that a congregation belonging to a religious
    denomination and subject to the constitution, faith and doctrines thereof, cannot