IN THE MATTER OF THE BIERSTADT PAINTINGS CHARITABLE TRUST, ETC. (C-000072-20, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 425 N.J. Super. 171
    , 179-80 (App. Div. 2012) (citations omitted).
    It is undisputed that the City holds these paintings as trustee of a charitable
    trust. "A gift for the benefit of an indefinite number of persons, by bringing
    their minds or hearts under the influence of education or religion, among other
    purposes, is a charity in the legal sense." Wilber v. Owens, 
    2 N.J. 167
    , 174
    (1949).   "A trust is charitable if the subject property is devoted to the
    accomplishment of purposes which are beneficial . . . to the community." 
    Ibid.
    See N.J.S.A. 3B:31-22(a) (defining a charitable trust as "one that is created for
    the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion
    of health, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purpose the
    achievement of which is beneficial to the community").
    A-0529-20
    11
    The City contends the "Columbus" painting can no longer be displayed
    because of the "social ramifications of maintaining such a controversial and
    offensive painting in a majority, minority city." It states the painting "no longer