LIBERTY INSURANCE CORP. VS. TECHDAN, LLC (L-1664-12, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2021 )
[…] extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party's negligence and fault" i n
    strict liability and negligence actions, including "civil actions for damages
    based    upon   theories   of    negligence,   products   liability,   professional
    malpractice[,] whether couched in terms of contract or tort[,] and like
    theories." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2.
    A-3510-18
    15
    The CNA provides that a party may obtain the "full amount of the
    damages from any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more
    responsible for the total damages." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(a). However, a party
    may obtain "[o]nly that percentage of the damages directly attributable to that
    party's negligence or fault from any party determined by the trier of fact to be
    less than 60% responsible for the total damages." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c). Any
    party who is compelled to pay more than his percentage of damages may seek
    contribution from the other joint tortfeasors.   N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-1; N.J.S.A.
    2A:53A-2.
    The CNA requires that the trier of fact initially determine the full value