WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. VS. GEORGE TORNEY(F-30500-14, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] We review an order granting or denying a motion to vacate a
    sheriff sale under an abuse of discretion standard.   United States
    v. Scurry, 
    193 N.J. 492
    , 502-03 (2008).    An abuse of discretion
    occurs "when a decision is 'made without a rational explanation,
    inexplicably departed from established policies, or rested on an
    impermissible basis.'"   U.S. Nat'l Bank Ass'n v. Guillaume, 
    209 N.J. 449
    , 467-68 (2012) (quoting Iliadis v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.,
    
    191 N.J. 88
    , 123 (2010)).
    4                          A-1939-15T3
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:61-1, advertisements of sale must
    "give   notice   of       the    time    and      place     of   the   sale     by     public
    advertisement    .    .    .     at   least       [three]    weeks     before    the      time
    appointed for the sale."              The advertisement must be posted in the
    sheriff's office and at the property to be sold.                        N.J.S.A. 2A:61-
    1.   Here, the advertisement was published in the newspaper and the