IN RE:Â ACCUTANE LITIGATIONÂ (MCL CASE NO. 271, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) Â (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2017 )
[…] Murthy v. Abbott Labs., 
    847 F. Supp. 2d 958
    , 968 (S.D. Tex. 2012) (citing McNeil v. Wyeth, 
    462 F.3d 364
    ,
    368 (5th Cir. 2006)). "In prescription drug cases involving the
    learned   intermediary     doctrine,"   however,     a   warning      that
    "specifically   mentions   the   circumstances     complained   of"     is
    adequate as a matter of law, ibid., as in the other jurisdictions
    contained in this particular grouping. But Texas also has a
    statutory rebuttable presumption of adequacy for prescription
    drugs, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 82.007 (2015), which can be
    rebutted only if a plaintiff can show: (1) the defendant "withheld
    from or misrepresented to" the FDA "required information that was
    material and relevant to the performance of the product and was
    causally related to the claimant's injury"; (2) the product was
    sold or prescribed "after the effective date of an order" to remove
    95                             A-4760-14T1
    it   from   the    market;   (3)   the    defendant   engaged   in    off-label
    promotion that was causally related to the plaintiff's injury; and