IN RE:Â ACCUTANE LITIGATIONÂ (MCL CASE NO. 271, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) Â (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2017 )
[…] practitioner as well as the specialist, it is adequate, and the
    manufacturer is not liable for the injuries caused by the drug."
    Guevara v. Dorsey Labs., Div. of Sandoz, Inc., 
    845 F.2d 364
    , 367
    (1st Cir. 1988).
    The judge erred in dismissing one case under the law of Puerto
    Rico because there was sufficient evidence, including expert and
    other testimony, that the warnings were not accurate, clear and
    unambiguous to submit the question to the jury.
    In Tennessee, products liability is governed by statute.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-104 (2016) provides:
    Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with
    any federal or state statute or administrative
    regulation existing at the time a product was
    manufactured and prescribing standards for
    design, inspection, testing, manufacture,
    labeling, warning or instructions for use of
    a   product,    shall   raise   a   rebuttable
    presumption that the product is not in an
    unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to
    matters covered by these standards.
    "Warnings     concerning   prescription   drugs   generally   are
    adequate when they contain a full and complete disclosure of the
    potential adverse reactions to the drug." 
    Pittman, supra
    , 579 F.
    Supp. 2d at 429. The adequacy of a drug manufacturer's warnings