IN RE:Â ACCUTANE LITIGATIONÂ (MCL CASE NO. 271, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) Â (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2017 )
[…] determination that not enough has been said by the legislatures
    or the courts of Nebraska and South Dakota to allow an accurate
    understanding of their substantive law on the subject. To the
    contrary, Nebraska's highest court has observed that failure-to-
    warn claims sound in negligence and strict liability and has also
    recognized and applied the learned intermediary doctrine in a
    claim based on the ingestion of Accutane. Freeman v. Hoffman-La
    Roche, Inc., 
    618 N.W.2d 827
    , 842 (Neb. 2000).
    Similarly, in South Dakota, S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-10.1
    (2016) provides that:
    In any product liability action based upon
    negligence or strict liability, whether the
    design, manufacture, inspection, testing,
    packaging, warning, or labeling was in
    conformity with the generally recognized and
    prevailing state of the art existing at the
    time the specific product involved was first
    sold to any person not engaged in the business
    of selling such a product, may be considered
    in determining the standard of care, whether
    the standard of care was breached or whether
    the product was in a defective condition or
    unreasonably dangerous to the user.
    In South Dakota, a manufacturer has "a duty to warn based on what
    it knew or should have known at the time the drug was administered
    85                             A-4760-14T1
    to plaintiff." McElhaney v. Eli Lilly & Co., 
    575 F. Supp. 228
    , 231
    (D.S.D. 1983), aff'd,