STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSHUA M. GREENÂ (12-02-0322, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2017 )
[…] and     that    they       would    be     "forever       liable"      for       the    alleged
    construction defects.
    20                                      A-4292-13T3
    However,   it   is    well    established       that   the   statute    of
    limitations could be tolled by application of the discovery rule
    or   equitable   considerations.     Trinity     
    Church, supra
    ,   368    N.J.
    Super. at 171. Even so, defendants would not be "forever liable"
    for the alleged construction defects.
    The   statute   of   repose   in     N.J.S.A.   2A:14-1.1(a)    provides
    that:
    No action, whether in contract, in tort, or
    otherwise,   to    recover   damages    for   any
    deficiency    in     the    design,     planning,
    surveying, supervision or construction of an
    improvement to real property, . . . arising
    out of the defective or unsafe condition of
    an improvement to real property, nor any
    action for contribution or indemnity for
    damages sustained on account of such injury,
    shall   be   brought     against    any    person
    performing    or    furnishing    the     design,
    planning,     surveying,      supervision      of
    construction     or    construction    of    such
    improvement to real property, more than 10
    years after the performance or furnishing of
    such services and construction.
    The ten-year limitations period in the statute of repose
    "generally commences one day after issuance of the certificate
    of substantial completion for the project." Perini 
    Corp., supra
    ,
    221 N.J. at 427 (citing 
    Russo, supra
    , 144 N.J. at 118). The