STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. HANY ABRAHAM(6149, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] credibility of witnesses, it should defer to the credibility
    findings of the municipal court.           
    Ibid. Furthermore, when the
    trial court agrees with the municipal court, we must consider the
    two-court rule.       "Under the two-court rule, appellate courts
    5                           A-4270-15T4
    ordinarily should not undertake to alter concurrent findings of
    facts and credibility determinations made by two lower courts
    absent a very obvious and exceptional showing of error."      
    Locurto, supra
    , 157 N.J. at 474.
    N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.3(a) states:
    The use of a wireless telephone or electronic
    communication device by an operator of a
    moving motor vehicle on a public road or
    highway shall be unlawful except when the
    telephone is a hands-free wireless telephone
    or the electronic communication device is used
    hands-free, provided that its placement does
    not interfere with the operation of federally
    required safety equipment and the operator