STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. T.F. (18-02-0682 AND 18-11-3569, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] victims;
    (e) the convictions for which the sentences
    are to be imposed are numerous;
    (4) there should be no double counting of
    aggravating factors; [and]
    (5) successive terms for the same offense should
    not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
    offense.
    [Ibid.]
    The Yarbough Court also had added a sixth factor, that "there should be
    an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple
    offenses," 
    id. at 644,
     but the Legislature abrogated that aspect of Yarbough by
    amending N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to specifically provide "[t]here shall be no overall
    outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."
    L. 1993, c. 223, § 1.
    Like the statutory aggravating and mitigating factors, "[t]he Yarbough
    factors are qualitative, not quantitative," and "applying them involves more than
    merely counting the factors favoring each alternative outcome." Cuff, 239 N.J.
    A-3484-18
    27