WAYNE BYRD VS. BOARD OF REVIEW(BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) ( 2017 )
[…] the past that a repayment, or "refund issue", decision must be
    made by the Director and not the Board.
    [I]n arguing before us that the refund issue
    is not properly before us, counsel for the
    Board bottoms that argument on the fact that
    "the Director . . . has not yet considered the
    matter." (Emphasis supplied.)
    We agree with the Board's position to the
    extent   it  insists   the  clear   statutory
    authority for the ordering of refunds reposes
    solely, exclusively and personally in the
    Director. N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d).
    [Howard v. Bd. of Review, 
    173 N.J. Super. 196
    ,
    202 (App. Div. 1980).]
    N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d) contains language requiring repayment,
    "unless the director (with the concurrence of the controller)
    directs otherwise by regulation."          The regulation, N.J.A.C. 12:17-
    14.2(d), covering the waiver of repayment, states:
    For purposes of determining . . . whether the
    recovery of the overpayment would be "patently
    contrary to the principles of equity," the
    Director and Controller shall consider whether