STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANDRE FIGUEROA (17-02-0220, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] (App. Div. 2020). The motion pursuant to Rule 3:18-1 will be denied "if
    'viewing [only] the State's evidence in its entirety, be that evidence direct or
    circumstantial,' and giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences, 'a
    reasonable jury could find guilt . . . beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Sugar,
    
    240 N.J. Super. 148
    , 152 (App. Div. 1990) (alteration in original) (quoting State
    v. Reyes, 
    50 N.J. 454
    , 458-59 (1967)).
    Defendant appeals only the denial of his motion for acquittal on the
    fourth-degree obstruction charge. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides that:
    [a] person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs,
    impairs or perverts the administration of law or other
    governmental function or prevents or attempts to
    prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an
    official function by means of flight, intimidation, force,
    violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by
    means of any independently lawful act.
    This is a "crime of the fourth degree if the actor obstructs the detection or
    investigation of a crime or the prosecution of a person for a crime, otherwise it
    is a disorderly person's offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(b). A defendant must act
    purposely.