TODD KELLY VS. J. CHRISTIAN BOLLWAGE (L-2647-16 AND L-3562-16, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiffs also point to the sizable professional services contract awarded
    to the judge's brother to perform accounting and auditing services for the
    Parking Authority. According to the Parking Authority's Executive Director,
    Mayor Bollwage is "working together" with the Parking Authority's Board of
    Commissioners "to make positive changes in the very progressive, challenging
    parking industry."
    The Parking Authority is statutorily distinct and separate from Elizabeth
    under the Parking Authority Law, N.J.S.A. 40:11A-1 to -26. To that end,
    N.J.S.A. 40:11A-6(1) provides: "Every parking authority shall constitute a
    public body corporate and politic and a political subdivision of the State[,] . . .
    and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate its
    corporate purposes and the purposes and provisions of this act."
    The governing body of the municipality appoints the commissioners of
    the Parking Authority by resolution or ordinance.