CAROL ANN CONFORTI, ETC. VS. COUNTY OF OCEAN (L-2340-15, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] the exception. Lee v. Brown, 
    232 N.J. 114
    , 127 (2018). The TCA states:
    a. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public
    entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury
    A-0817-18
    11
    arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a
    public employee or any other person.
    b. Any liability of a public entity established by this act
    is subject to any immunity of the public entity and is
    subject to any defenses that would be available to the
    public entity if it were a private person.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.]
    N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) states that "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury
    resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." "A
    discretionary act . . . calls for the exercise of personal deliberations and
    judgment, which in turn entails examining the facts, reaching reasoned
    conclusions, and acting on them in a way not specifically directed." S.P. v.
    Newark Police Dep't, 
    428 N.J. Super. 210
    , 230 (App. Div. 2012) (alteration in
    original) (citation omitted). Based on our review of the record, defendants did
    not present any evidence that their actions relating to Kenneth's suicide involved
    the exercise of discretionary acts. There was no testimony regarding competing
    demands that forced the DOC staff to make one decision or another related to
    Kenneth's suicide.
    Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) provides, that "[n]othing in this section
    shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of
    its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions." We have defined "a
    A-0817-18
    12
    ministerial act [a]s 'one which a person performs in a given state of facts in a
    prescribed manner in obedience to the mandate of legal authority, without regard
    to or the exercise of his own judgment upon the propriety of the act being done.'"