STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CHRISTOPHER APARICIO- REYES (16-11-1874, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] lines of cocaine. She took a fifty-dollar bag of cocaine he had just purchased
    and fifty dollars in cash and refused to return them. In response, he assaulted
    her by punching her several times in the face. The victim screamed and fell to
    the ground bleeding. Defendant admitted to law enforcement agents that he
    strangled the victim to silence her screams.
    The trial judge sentenced defendant to life imprisonment with an eighty -
    five percent period of parole ineligibility, and five years of parole supervision,
    as mandated by the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a). "Solely for the
    purpose of calculating the minimum term of parole ineligibility . . . a sentence
    of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be 75 years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43 -7.2(b).
    Thus, defendant must serve 64.75 years before he is eligible for parole.
    Defendant was twenty-one years old at the time he committed this crime and did
    not have any prior involvement with the criminal justice system or history of