5 PERRY STREET, LLC VS. SOUTHWIND PROPERTIES, LLCÂ (C-21-15, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] constructive and actual intent to defraud her judgment creditors.
    Southwind was presumed insolvent because it was not paying its
    mortgage obligations or taxes. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(b). Moreover,
    Southwind's transfer of its only significant asset to an "insider,"
    Longstreet, see N.J.S.A. 25:2-22, for consideration that was far
    less than the Property's value, rendered it insolvent as its debts
    exceeded its assets, see N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(a), and left it with
    assets that were unreasonably small for its lodging business.    See
    N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1).
    7                           A-0178-15T2
    In view of these facts, the transfer was fraudulent on several
    grounds.    First,    the   transfer     was   fraudulent   as   to   present
    creditors under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a), because Southwind, as the
    debtor, "made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably
    equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor
    was insolvent at that time or . . . became insolvent as a result
    of the transfer . . . ."      The transfer was also fraudulent under
    N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1), because "the debtor made the transfer
    . . .   [w]ithout    receiving   a   reasonably     equivalent    value      in
    exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . [w]as engaged