5 PERRY STREET, LLC VS. SOUTHWIND PROPERTIES, LLCÂ (C-21-15, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] See
    N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1).
    7                           A-0178-15T2
    In view of these facts, the transfer was fraudulent on several
    grounds.    First,    the   transfer     was   fraudulent   as   to   present
    creditors under N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a), because Southwind, as the
    debtor, "made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably
    equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor
    was insolvent at that time or . . . became insolvent as a result
    of the transfer . . . ."      The transfer was also fraudulent under
    N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1), because "the debtor made the transfer
    . . .   [w]ithout    receiving   a   reasonably     equivalent    value      in
    exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . [w]as engaged
    . . . in a business . . . for which the remaining assets of the
    debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business . . . ."
    Finally, the transfer was fraudulent under N.J.S.A. 25:2-
    25(a) because "the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith the actual
    intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor
    . . . ."   Actual intent was established by the fact that "[t]he