KAREN L. DIMACALE VS. LUISITO E. DIMACALE (FM-01-63-10, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED) ( 2017 )
[…] schedule had not been observed during the previous year.
    We    recognize,     as    did    the   trial    judge,    the     practical
    limitations of a parent or a court, to compel children who are
    close to, or over the age of eighteen, to visit a parent if they
    do   not   wish    to    do    so.      Nonetheless,      absent      exceptional
    circumstances, a parent of primary residence is obliged, in good
    faith, to encourage an unemancipated child to participate in the
    parenting time to which the parents have agreed.                   Cf. N.J.S.A.
    9:2-4 (stating it is the public policy of the State to "assure
    minor   children   of    frequent      and   continuing   contact      with   both
    parents" after divorce and "to encourage parents to share the
    rights and responsibilities of child rearing").                By extending the
    children's   visit      with   the    grandmother    through    Christmas     Eve,
    defendant placed an insurmountable impediment to fulfilling the
    parenting time schedule.
    Under the circumstances, we conclude that the trial court