•                              RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] as defined in N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21 and either the
    investigation indicates the existence of any
    of the circumstances in N.J.A.C. 3A:10-7.4 or
    substantiation    is   warranted    based   on
    consideration    of   the   aggravating    and
    mitigating factors listed in N.J.A.C. 3A:10-
    7.5.
    [N.J.A.C. 3A:10-7.3(c)(1).]
    7                          A-4838-14T4
    Where the Division's investigation has "substantiated" child abuse
    or neglect, the regulations allow for a hearing.              N.J.A.C. 3A:5-
    4.3(a)(2).
    Under the Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to
    -21, the ALJ conducts a hearing and issues a recommended report
    and    decision   containing     recommended      findings     of   fact    and
    conclusions of law.      N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10.           The agency is the
    "primary factfinder" and has the "ultimate authority, upon a review
    of the record submitted by the ALJ[,] to adopt, reject or modify
    the recommended report and decision of the ALJ."               N.J. Dep't of
    Pub. Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 
    189 N.J. Super. 491
    , 507
    (App. Div. 1983) (citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)).             "The agency head
    may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or
    interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state
    clearly the reasons for doing so."           N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c); see
    also   N.J.A.C.   1:1-18.6(c).      Where    an   agency     head   rejects    a
    recommendation of an ALJ, the basis for rejection must be set
    forth with particularity, and new or modified findings must be