N.J.A.C. 3A:5- 4.3(a)(2). Under the Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -21, the ALJ conducts a hearing and issues a recommended report and decision containing recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10. The agency is the "primary factfinder" and has the "ultimate authority, upon a review of the record submitted by the ALJ[,] to adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision of the ALJ." N.J. Dep't of Pub. Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils.,
189 N.J. Super. 491, 507 (App. Div. 1983) (citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)). "The agency head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons for doing so." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c); see also N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.6(c). Where an agency head rejects a recommendation of an ALJ, the basis for rejection must be set forth with particularity, and new or modified findings must be supported by sufficient, competent and credible evidence in the record.