RON AND ESTHER KRUKOWSKI VS. GRACE S. WONG(SC-1382-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] grantee, assignee, or purchaser at the foreclosure sale at the
    time of the delivery of the deed or assignment or within five days
    thereafter.
    The statute further provides that notwithstanding any other
    law to the contrary, it shall then be the "duty and obligation of
    the grantee, assignee or purchaser to obtain from the grantor who
    is the owner or lessee at the time of the transfer, conveyance or
    purchase any and all security deposits, plus accrued interest on
    the deposits, that the owner or lessee received from a tenant[.]"
    
    Ibid. In addition, N.J.S.A.
    46:8-21 provides:
    11                          A-5182-15T1
    Any owner or lessee turning over to his or its
    grantee, assignee, or to a purchaser of the
    leased premises at a foreclosure sale the
    amount of such security deposit, plus the
    tenant's portion of the interest or earnings
    accumulated thereon, is hereby relieved of and
    from liability to the tenant or licensee for
    the repayment thereof. Whether or not the
    deposit plus accumulated interest are so
    transferred,    the   grantee,   assignee   or
    purchaser   of    the   leased   premises   is
    nevertheless responsible for . . . return of
    the security deposit, plus any accumulated
    earnings or interest thereon, to the tenant
    or licensee, in accordance with the terms of
    the contract, lease, or agreement unless he
    or it shall thereafter and before the
    expiration of the term of the tenant’s lease
    or   licensee's   agreement,   transfer   such
    security deposit to another . . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.]
    Here, the evidence shows that the property in question was
    in foreclosure and it was sold to a third-party. As plaintiffs
    explained, they had extended their lease until October 5, 2015,