IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MARY JANE LYNCH (P-07-788, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] exercise of original jurisdiction is also particularly appropriate
    to   terminate   lengthy,    burdensome,        and   unnecessary   further
    litigation.").   Williams admitted to taking $8400 from Mary Jane's
    Ft. Billings account.       We revise the surcharge to reflect that
    figure.
    Lynch contends that he was not power of attorney for his
    mother and should not be surcharged. However, the court found that
    as a joint owner of a convenience account, where 100% of the monies
    were Mary Jane's, he was in a position of a fiduciary.                    Under
    N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4, "[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime
    of   all   parties,   to   the   parties   in    proportion   to    the    net
    contributions by each to the sums on deposit."                There was no
    dispute that the funds in the accounts were Mary Jane's and not
    Lynch's.     Lynch admittedly signed checks payable to cash for
    himself and family members.      Lynch was properly surcharged for the
    inter vivos transfers and required to repay them.