DCPP VS. D.M. (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, DIVISIONOF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY)(RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2017 )
[…] 1, 2013). Additionally, effective January 3, 2017, DCF recodified
    its rules from Title 10 to Title 3A. See 49 N.J.R. 98(a) (Jan.
    3, 2017).   Where applicable, we cite the regulations extant in
    1998 when the investigative findings were rendered.
    15                               A-1139-15T4
    Division's    investigation   has     "substantiated"        child      abuse     or
    neglect, the regulations allow for a hearing.                    N.J.A.C. 3A:5-
    4.3(a)(2).
    Under the Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to-
    21, the ALJ conducts a hearing and issues a recommended report and
    decision containing recommended findings of fact and conclusions
    of   law.     N.J.S.A.   52:14B-10.      The      agency    is    the    "primary
    factfinder" and has the "ultimate authority, upon a review of the
    record submitted by the ALJ[,] to adopt, reject or modify the
    recommended report and decision of the ALJ."               N.J. Dep't of Pub.
    Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 
    189 N.J. Super. 491
    , 507
    (App. Div. 1983) (citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)).                  "[T]he agency
    head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or
    interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state
    clearly the reasons for doing so."           N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c); see
    also   N.J.A.C.   1:1-18.6(c).       Where   an    agency    head       rejects    a
    recommendation of an ALJ, the basis for rejection must be set
    forth with particularity, and new or modified findings must be