UMUT TURKDOGAN VS. MEDISPA OF SHREWSBURY LLC(DC-6054-14 AND DC-4870-14, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] "completely forthright" with the court.   Although not well
    articulated, implicit in the court's findings was Fretta was not
    in fact Medispa's medical director, but that Fretta allowed
    Medispa to hold him out as though he were.   The court found
    that, as a result, Umut relied on the fact Medispa "was
    operational under guise of medical authority overseeing the day
    to day operations."
    The court concluded that by allowing third parties to
    believe he was Medispa's medical director when in fact he was
    not, Fretta violated N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, which prohibits, among
    other things, a misrepresentation, "or the knowing, concealment,
    suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that
    others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in
    connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise."
    The court held Fretta was liable to plaintiff "in consumer fraud
    for treble damages," and "Fretta is responsible for 20 percent
    of the cost spent by [Umut] for the procedure done."   The court
    reduced the damages attributable to Fretta to twenty percent
    because