KHILIL BRYANT v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS) ( 2022 )
[…] We note, however, that "our review is not 'perfunctory,' nor is 'our function . . . merely to rubberstamp an agency's decision.'"
Ibid.(quoting Figueroa,
414 N.J. Super. at 191). Rather, "[w]e are constrained to engage in a 'careful and principled consideration of the agency record and findings.'"
Ibid.(quoting Williams v. Dep't of Corr.,
330 N.J. Super. 197, 204 (App. Div. 2000)). In a criminal prosecution, the State bears the burden of proving the defendant committed a "voluntary" act. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1(a) provides: A person is not guilty of an offense unless his [or her] liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he [or she] is capable. A bodily movement that is not a product of the effort or determination of the actor, either conscious or habitual, is not a voluntary act within the meaning of this section. Proof of a voluntary act is one of the minimum conditions for imposing criminal liability. See State v. Penna,
178 N.J. 297, 304 (2004) (citing State v. A-3337-19 9 Sexton,
160 N.J. 93, 98 (1999); N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1, -2).