STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. AARON ENIX (16-08-1102 AND 17-04-0267, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] credible evidence in the record; or (3) "the application
    of the guidelines to the facts of [the] case makes the
    sentence clearly unreasonable so as to shock the
    judicial conscience.
    [Id. at 70 (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Roth,
    
    95 N.J. 334
    , 364-65 (1984)).]
    To facilitate appellate review, the sentencing court must "state reasons for
    imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of
    particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence[.]" R. 3:21-4(h);
    Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 73; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring the sentencing
    court to state the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating
    or mitigating factors affecting sentence.").
    Enix argues that the application of aggravating factor one constituted
    impermissible double counting. Aggravating factor one requires consideration
    of "[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor in