STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RAMI A. AMER (18-06-0460, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] deter), and gave these factors "significant weight." Additionally, he found
    mitigating factor six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(6) (defendant will compensate the
    11
    The Yarbough Court originally outlined six factors, but the sixth factor,
    which provided "there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of
    consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the
    longest terms (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed
    for the two most serious offenses," was superseded by a 1993 amendment to
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which states "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the
    cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."
    A-3047-18
    34
    victims for damages sustained) and afforded this factor "moderate weight."
    The judge also concluded the aggravating factors substantially outweighed the
    mitigating factor.
    We see no reason to second-guess the judge's aggravating and mitigating