MARY LOU RAPP VS. VILLAGE OF RIDGEFIELD PARK(L-5188-14, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] In
    this case, a jury could conclude defendants had actual notice of
    the dangerous condition of the sidewalk, based upon their activity
    at the site in 2007, continued complaints about sidewalk upheaval
    at other addresses on the same street and O'Grady's particularized
    knowledge of the conditions of the sidewalks along the street.
    Whether defendant's conduct was palpably unreasonable presented a
    jury question.
    As noted, the motion judge also concluded defendant failed
    to meet the threshold requirements of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d).        That
    provision of the TCA provides:
    12                       A-2525-15T1
    No damages shall be awarded against a public
    entity . . . for pain and suffering resulting
    from any injury; provided, however, that this
    limitation on the recovery of damages for pain
    and suffering shall not apply in cases of
    permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent
    disfigurement or dismemberment where the
    medical treatment expenses are in excess of
    $3,6000.00.3
    [Ibid.]
    We disagree with the judge's conclusion.
    Plaintiff   argues      her    circumstances     are   similar   to    those
    presented in Gilhooley v. County of Union, 
    164 N.J. 533
    (2000).
    There, the plaintiff suffered a fractured patella that required