MARY LOU RAPP VS. VILLAGE OF RIDGEFIELD PARK(L-5188-14, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] 209 N.J. 51
    , 65 (2012) (quoting Kahrar v. Borough
    of Wallington, 
    171 N.J. 3
    , 10 (2002)).      A public entity may be
    liable if "a negligent or wrongful act or omission" of its employee
    "create[s] [a] dangerous condition" or, if it had "actual or
    constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient
    time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against
    the dangerous condition."      N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a) and (b).    As the
    Court has repeatedly stated,
    [I]n order to impose liability on a public
    entity pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2], a
    plaintiff must establish the existence of a
    "dangerous condition," that the condition
    proximately caused the injury, that it
    "created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the
    kind of injury which was incurred," that
    either the dangerous condition was caused by
    a negligent employee or the entity knew about
    the condition, and that the entity's conduct
    was "palpably unreasonable."
    [Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth.,
    
    169 N.J. 119
    , 125 (2001) (quoting N.J.S.A.