ESMAY PARCHMENT VS. CITY OF EAST ORANGE(L-182-12, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] We "consider
    whether the competent evidential materials presented, when viewed
    in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, are sufficient
    to permit a rational factfinder to resolve the alleged disputed
    issue in favor of the non-moving party."     Brill v. Guardian Life
    Ins. Co. of Am., 
    142 N.J. 520
    , 540 (1995).
    On appeal, plaintiff has jettisoned her breach of contract
    claim.     That is not surprising.     As Judge Rothschild cogently
    reviewed, the Agreement plainly imposes only a duty to provide a
    defense.    The same is true of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155.5
    5
    Likewise, we note that the Tort Claims Act imposes no duty to
    indemnify; rather, it grants a municipality the option to indemnify
    its employees. See N.J.S.A. 59:10-4 ("Local public entities are
    hereby empowered to indemnify local public employees consistent
    with the provisions of this act."). The Act also imposes special
    conditions upon indemnification for punitive or exemplary awards.
    See 
    id.
     (stating that a municipality may do so only if the
    governing body finds "the acts committed by the employee upon