IN RE PETITION FOR AUTHORIZATION
[…] Attorney General, of counsel; Ms. Jones, on
    the brief).
    PER CURIAM
    Appellants Township of River Vale (River Vale) and Borough
    of Hillsdale (Hillsdale)1 appeal from the March 27, 2014 final
    agency decision of respondent Board of Review of the Department
    of Education (Board) to grant the petition of respondent Borough
    of Woodcliff Lake (Woodcliff Lake) to pursue a referendum to
    withdraw from the Pascack Valley Regional School District (the
    Regional).       We affirm.
    We begin with a review of the authority pertinent to this
    appeal.       N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51 to -81 establish the process to
    withdraw from a limited purpose regional school district, such as
    the Regional.         A constituent school district "may, by resolution,
    apply    to     the   county    superintendent      of   schools   to    make    an
    investigation as to the advisability of withdrawal of such local
    district from the regional district."             N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51.      Within
    sixty days of the request, the executive county superintendent
    must    issue    a    report   as   to   the   advisability   of   the   proposed
    withdrawal and the effect upon the educational and financial