DRT INVESTMENTS, LLC VS. MOSHE KLEIN(LT-3288-15, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] that, the rent having been paid, it was "no longer equitable that
    the judgment or order should have prospective application."     
    Id. at 474
    .   See also Olympic Indus. Park v. P.L., Inc., 
    208 N.J. Super. 577
     (App. Div.), certif. denied, 
    104 N.J. 453
     (1986)
    (upholding the application of Rule 4:50-1 in a nonpayment case in
    the context of a commercial tenancy).
    7                          A-4475-15T2
    Here, as defendant correctly contends, the fundamental error
    arose upon the court's failure to afford him the benefit envisioned
    by N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55 ("the statute"). The statute permits a tenant
    in a non-payment of rent case, such as this, to avoid eviction by
    paying the rent "at any time on or before entry of final judgment
    [] to the clerk of the court[.]"       
    Ibid.
       (emphasis added).     Thus,
    where a tenant, such as defendant, disputes the amount of rent
    due, and the court, after considering all the evidence, announces
    its findings of fact, the statute clearly contemplates that the