IN THE MATTER OF N.J.A.C. 13:30-8.4A GOVERNING INJECTABLE PHARMACOLOGICS (DIVISION OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS) ( 2021 )
[…] and welfare." N.J.S.A. 45:1-15.1; see also N.J.S.A. 45:6-1 (establishing the
    Board); Dentists for Quality Care, Inc. v. N.J. State Bd. of Dentistry, 
    339 N.J. Super. 257
    , 266-67 (App. Div. 2001) (discussing the Board's responsibilities).
    The regulations promulgated by the Board appear in the State's corresponding
    administrative code, N.J.A.C. 13:30-1.1 to -8.26, which apply to "all licensed
    dentists" and related practitioners. N.J.A.C. 13:30-1.1(b).
    In relevant part, under the plain language of N.J.S.A. 45:6-19(1), a person
    engages in dentistry by "[u]s[ing] a dental degree . . . to diagnose, treat,
    prescribe or operate for any disease, pain, deformity, deficiency, injury, or
    physical condition of the human tooth, teeth, alveolar process, gums, cheek, or
    jaws, or oral cavity and associated tissues." It is therefore within the Board's
    authority to regulate a dentist's use of injectable pharmacologics within those
    portions of the human anatomy.
    Additionally, N.J.S.A. 45:6-19 includes within the definition of the scope