STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRIAN T. RICHARDSON (18-09-0767, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] dismissal." 
    Ibid.
     (quoting State v. Hogan, 
    144 N.J. 216
    , 228-29 (1996)).
    An appellate court reviews a trial court's decision denying a motion to
    dismiss an indictment for abuse of discretion.        Saavedra, 222 N.J. at 55.
    However, a trial judge's legal interpretations are subject to de novo review. State
    v. Grate, 
    220 N.J. 317
    , 330 (2015). We therefore conduct a de novo review of
    issues concerning statutory construction, including the meaning of a statute's
    terms. Olivero, 221 N.J. at 638.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2 states in relevant part: "A person is guilty of burglary
    if, with purpose to commit an offense therein or thereon he: (1) Enters a . . .
    structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof unless the structure
    was at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to
    enter[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:18-1 defines "structure" as "any building, room, ship,
    vessel, car, vehicle or airplane, and also means any place adapted for overnight
    accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business therein, whether or not
    a person is actually present."
    A-2244-19
    5