STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. GIVER J. VASQUEZ (16-01-0083, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] A-4646-17
    17
    Miranda rights. Furthermore, defendant's argument in this respect is legally
    inconsequential because he does not dispute that he killed the victim. The only
    issue in contention is his state of mind at the time he took the victim's life. We
    agree with the State's position. Defendant's argument in this context lacks
    sufficient merit to warrant further discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-
    3(e)(2).
    Defendant next argues that the trial judge erred by denying his motions to
    dismiss the stalking charge. We disagree.      Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b),
    "[a] person is guilty of stalking . . . if he purposefully or knowingly enga ges in
    a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable
    person to fear for his safety . . . or suffer other emotional distress." A "course
    of conduct" includes repeatedly threatening, monitoring, and following a person.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(1). When evaluating a motion for dismissal made by
    defendant after the submission of all evidence, our courts must consider not only