STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. GIVER J. VASQUEZ (16-01-0083, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] manslaughter. Defendant argues that the trial judge committed reversible error
    by refusing to expand the scope of the passion-provocation manslaughter
    A-4646-17
    15
    defense to include: "a continuing course of ill treatment by the decedent against
    the defendant, or a third person, with whom the defendant stands in close
    relationship." The trial judge considered and denied defendant's request at the
    charge conference. We agree with the trial judge's decision.
    The Legislature codified the "passion-provocation" defense, N.J.S.A.
    2C:11-4(b)(2), to reduce what would otherwise be murder to voluntary
    manslaughter. The defense applies when "[a] homicide which would otherwise
    be murder under [N.J.S.A.] 2C:11-3 is committed in the heat of passion resulting
    from a reasonable provocation."      N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2).     The trial judge
    correctly denied defendant's request to instruct the jury to consider this defense
    because the record shows defendant decided to kill his former romantic partner
    the day before he carried out the homicide.