STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSEPH WATSONÂ (5048, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] which considers whether incarceration will cause defendant or his
    dependents   excessive   hardship.    N.J.S.A.   2C:44-1(b)(11).      In
    support of that argument, defendant contends that he has been
    diagnosed with diabetes and that he was supporting two children
    at the time he was sentenced.    Those facts, when balanced against
    the aggravating factors, do not establish an abuse of discretion
    by the trial court.
    There was also no abuse of discretion in the imposition of
    fifty-four months of parole ineligibility.       Defendant pled guilty
    to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1) and that statute mandates that "[t]he
    term of imprisonment shall include the imposition of a minimum
    term which shall be fixed at, or between, one-third and one-half
    of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall be
    ineligible for parole."     Defendant was sentenced to a ten-year
    term of imprisonment and, thus, he was subject to a mandatory
    period of parole ineligibility anywhere from forty months to sixty
    months.    In accordance with the plea agreement, defendant was