State of New Jersey v. Richard Labinski, Jr. ( 2024 )
[…] a victim of domestic violence is entitled not to hear from a defendant in any
    way, shape or form. There's no de minimis exception." The trial judge amplified
    A-3770-21
    7
    the latter statement, noting, "I'm not sure how I can find a de minimis exception
    when it's not in the statute or any case law that I am familiar with. Had there
    been a de minimis provision, I might have considered it in this case, but there's
    not."
    There is, in fact, a de minimis provision in the New Jersey Code of
    Criminal Justice (penal code), N.J.S.A. 2C:1-1 to -104-9, which is codified in
    N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11. That provision reads:
    The assignment judge may dismiss a prosecution if,
    having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to
    constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant
    circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct:
    a. Was within a customary license or tolerance, neither
    expressly negated by the person whose interest was
    infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law
    defining the offense;
    b. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil
    sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense
    or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
    condemnation of conviction; or
    c. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot
    reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature
    in forbidding the offense. The assignment judge shall
    not dismiss a prosecution under this section without
    giving the prosecutor notice and an opportunity to be
    heard. The prosecutor shall have a right to appeal any
    such dismissal.
    A-3770-21
    8
    This penal code section refers to "prosecution" and "offense" without
    limitation, indicating by its plain text that no criminal offense 2 is categorically
    ineligible for dismissal as a de minimis infraction. The case law makes clear,