Dcpp v. K.W. and R.G., in the Kinship Matter of Z.G. ( 2024 )
[…] [N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-6(a)].
    A-2931-21
    20
    by the court pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-1 to -7]." N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-2; see
    also N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. L.L., 
    201 N.J. 210
    , 223 (2010). The
    term "caregiver" refers specifically to a person "who has a kinship relationship
    with the child and has been providing care and support for the child, while the
    child has been residing in the caregiver's home, for either the last six consecutive
    months or nine of the last [fifteen] months . . . [and] includes a resource family
    parent as defined in [N.J.S.A. 30:4C-26.4]." N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-2. N.J.S.A.
    30:4C-26.4 defines "resource family parent" as "any person with whom a child
    in the care, custody, or guardianship of the [Division] is placed by the
    [Division], or with its approval, for care . . . ." The Legislature defined a
    "kinship relationship" for purposes of KLG to include "a family friend or a
    person with a biological or legal relationship with the child." N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-