In the Matter of Higbee Beach Restoration Project, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] Sys., 
    206 N.J. 14
    , 27
    (2011) (citing Toll Bros. Inc., v. Twp. of W. Windsor, 
    173 N.J. 502
    , 549 (2002)).
    Our Supreme Court has consistently held that contract awards under
    N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(a)(g) should be reviewed under the "gross abuse of discretion
    standard." Barrick, 
    218 N.J. at
    258 (citing Keyes Martin & Co. v. Dir., Div. of
    Purchase & Prop., Dep't of Treasury, 
    99 N.J. 244
    , 252-53 (1985); Com. Cleaning
    Corp. v. Sullivan, 
    47 N.J. 539
    , 548-49 (1966)). This includes contracts awarded
    under N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(a)(g), which permits a contract to be awarded "to that
    responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most
    advantageous to the State, price and other factors considered." N.J.S.A. 52:34-
    12(a)(g); Barrick, 
    218 N.J. at 258
    ; Keyes Martin, 
    99 N.J. at 252-53
    . Under this
    higher standard, an appellate court "will not interfere in the absence of bad faith,
    corruption, fraud or gross abuse of discretion." In re Protest of the Award of the