Brian Sarratt v. Nj Pliga ( 2024 )
[…] days permitted by N.J.S.A. 39:6-65.1
    Counsel for PLIGA wrote to plaintiff's counsel on December 16, 2021,
    thirty days after the complaint was filed, and nearly seven weeks after the
    accident, requesting
    the requisite documentation in support of your client's
    application for benefits including:
    • Proof of residency on the date of loss
    • Notice of Intention
    • Affidavit of No Insurance
    • Certification of Medicare Eligibility; and
    • Application for PIP benefits.
    1
    N.J.S.A. 39:6-65 provides in pertinent part:
    Any qualified person . . . who suffers damages
    resulting from bodily injury . . . arising out of the
    ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in
    this State on or after April 1, 1955, and whose
    damages may be satisfied in whole or in part from the
    fund, shall . . . within 180 days after the accident, as a
    condition precedent to the right thereafter to apply for
    payment from the fund, give notice to the association,
    the form and contents of which shall be prescribed by
    the association, of his intention to make a claim
    thereon for such damages if otherwise uncollectible
    ....
    A-0786-22
    3
    Plaintiff's counsel did not respond to that letter and did not submit the
    requisite documents. Plaintiff did, however, provide answers to interrogatories
    in mid-February 2022, disclosing his address, but not his social security