Solvay Specialty Polymers, LLC v. Director, Division of Taxation ( 2024 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:48-3. To that end, N.J.S.A.
    54:32B-20(a) empowers the Director to pay tax refunds on application of a
    taxpayer provided "the person shall first establish to the satisfaction of the
    [D]irector, under such regulations as the [D]irector may prescribe, that the
    person has repaid to the customer the amount for which the application for
    refund is made."
    N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(a) states:     "Any taxpayer . . . may file with the
    [D]irector a claim under oath for refund, in such form as the [D]irector may
    prescribe . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24 provides in pertinent part:
    [T]he [D]irector . . . is hereby authorized and
    empowered . . . [t]o make, adopt and amend rules and
    regulations appropriate to the carrying out of this act
    and the purposes thereof . . . [and t]o require any person
    required to collect tax to keep detailed records of all
    receipts, amusement charges, or rents received, charged
    or accrued, including those claimed to be nontaxable,
    and also of the nature, type, value and amount of all
    purchases, sales, services rendered, admissions,
    occupancies, names and addresses of customers, and
    other facts relevant in determining the amount of tax
    due and to furnish such information upon request to the
    [D]irector . . . .
    A-1165-22
    10
    It is well-established "the [L]egislature may delegate to an administrative
    agency the authority to promulgate rules and regulations interpreting and
    implementing a statute . . . ." T.H. v. Div. of Developmental Disabilities,