N.J.S.A. 54:48-3. To that end, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) empowers the Director to pay tax refunds on application of a taxpayer provided "the person shall first establish to the satisfaction of the [D]irector, under such regulations as the [D]irector may prescribe, that the person has repaid to the customer the amount for which the application for refund is made." N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(a) states: "Any taxpayer . . . may file with the [D]irector a claim under oath for refund, in such form as the [D]irector may prescribe . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24 provides in pertinent part: [T]he [D]irector . . . is hereby authorized and empowered . . . [t]o make, adopt and amend rules and regulations appropriate to the carrying out of this act and the purposes thereof . . . [and t]o require any person