Solvay Specialty Polymers, LLC v. Director, Division of Taxation ( 2024 )
[…] uniform procedure to be followed by taxpayers in relation to any state taxes and
    to afford uniform remedies and procedures which may be resorted to by the state
    in the collection of any of its taxes." N.J.S.A. 54:48-3. To that end, N.J.S.A.
    54:32B-20(a) empowers the Director to pay tax refunds on application of a
    taxpayer provided "the person shall first establish to the satisfaction of the
    [D]irector, under such regulations as the [D]irector may prescribe, that the
    person has repaid to the customer the amount for which the application for
    refund is made."
    N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(a) states:     "Any taxpayer . . . may file with the
    [D]irector a claim under oath for refund, in such form as the [D]irector may
    prescribe . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24 provides in pertinent part:
    [T]he [D]irector . . . is hereby authorized and
    empowered . . . [t]o make, adopt and amend rules and
    regulations appropriate to the carrying out of this act