State of New Jersey v. T.N. ( 2024 )
[…] investigation records. Defendant's counsel moved for an order compelling
    DCPP to produce its records and reports as to its "investigation of A.L. and
    3
    N.J.S.A. 2C:7-1 to -23.
    A-0128-23
    3
    V.N.'s allegations of sexual abuse against defendant for an in camera inspection
    to determine whether such records and reports must be supplied to defendant."
    In his brief in support of the motion, defendant acknowledged that DCPP records
    are "confidential and may only be disclosed under certain circumstances" but
    noted N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(6) permits disclosure of DCPP records where a
    court finds that "access to such records may be necessary for determination of
    an issue before it." Defendant asserted the DCPP records should be reviewed
    by the court because they might reveal statements made by the children and
    other witnesses concerning the alleged sexual assaults that may be relevant to a