State of New Jersey v. T.N. ( 2024 )
[…] Neither the prosecutor nor DCPP dispute that defendant may be entitled
    to disclosure of DCPP records concerning its investigation of A.L.'s and V.N.'s
    claims defendant sexually assaulted them. As recognized in Cusick, N.J.S.A.
    9:6-8.10a provides that "[a]ll records of child abuse reports made" pursuant to
    N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10, and all information obtained by DCPP "in investigating"
    reports of child abuse "shall be kept confidential and may be disclosed only" in
    accord with the express provisions of the statute, 
    219 N.J. Super. at 456
     (quoting
    N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a)). N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(6) allows DCPP to release such
    records, "or parts thereof, to" "[a] court, upon its finding that access . . . may be
    necessary for determination of an issue before the court[,]" and the court may
    disclose the records "in whole or in part to [a] law guardian, attorney, or other
    appropriate person upon a finding that such further disclosure is necessary for
    determination of an issue before the court." Cusick 
    219 N.J. Super. at 456
    (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(6)).
    A decision whether to disclose DCPP records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-
    8.10a(b)(6) requires that a court first conduct an in camera inspection of the