State of New Jersey v. John L. Williams ( 2024 )
[…] convicted after trial "the opportunity to enter into an agreement prior to
    sentencing" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, that imposes ordinary parole
    eligibility, including application of "commutation, minimum custody, and work
    credits earned while in custody." Id. at 7. Notwithstanding this instruction, the
    Directive states a prosecutor can still seek an extended term under N.J.S.A.
    2C:35-12, and the sentencing court retains authority to impose a discretionary
    period of parole ineligibility pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(b). Id. at 7-8.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 provides:
    Whenever an offense defined in this chapter specifies a
    mandatory sentence of imprisonment which includes a
    minimum term during which the defendant shall be
    A-3310-21
    19
    ineligible for parole, a mandatory extended term which
    includes a period of parole ineligibility . . . , the court
    upon conviction shall impose the mandatory
    sentence . . . unless . . . in cases resulting in trial, the
    defendant and the prosecution have entered into a post-
    conviction agreement, which provides for a lesser
    sentence, period of parole ineligibility or anti-drug
    profiteering penalty. The negotiated plea or post-
    conviction agreement may provide for a specified term
    of imprisonment within the range of ordinary or
    extended sentences authorized by law, a specified
    period of parole ineligibility, a specified fine, a
    specified anti-drug profiteering penalty, or other
    disposition.
    Parole ineligibility is further addressed in N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(b), which
    provides, in pertinent part:
    As part of a sentence for any crime, where the court is
    clearly convinced that the aggravating factors
    substantially outweigh the mitigating factors, as set