State of New Jersey v. Ordale R. Telfair ( 2024 )
[…] State v.
    Trinidad, 
    241 N.J. 425
    , 453 (2020) (quoting State v. Case, 
    220 N.J. 46
    , 65
    (2014)). In imposing a sentence, the sentencing judge is required to make
    individualized assessments based on the facts of each case and the aggravating
    and mitigating sentencing factors. See State v. Jaffe, 
    220 N.J. 114
    , 121-22
    (2014). The judge must provide its reasons for the sentence and "the factual
    basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors
    affecting [the] sentence." R. 3:21-4(h); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring
    sentencing court to state on the record the reasons for imposing a sentence and
    the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating
    factors affecting sentence").
    A-2108-21
    19
    When sentencing a defendant for multiple offenses, "such multiple
    sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the
    time of sentence." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a). In Yarbough, 
    100 N.J. at 642-44
    , our