The Dewings maintain neither of those avenues of review are informed by the public comment process, which requires no response of the agency and calls for submissions within 30 days of the permit's issuance. The Dewings' contentions of procedural shortcomings are undermined by their limited status as third-party objectors to a permit issued by the DEP. The APA "prohibit[s] State agencies from promulgating rules and regulations which would allow third party appeals of permit decisions unless specifically authorized to do so by federal law or State statute." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1(d). That provision of the APA still recognizes the "constitutional and statutory rights and remedies" of people "who have particularized property interests or who are directly affected by a permitting decision," which the Dewings could vindicate through an adjudicatory hearing. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1(b). But they requested no such adjudicatory hearing in this case.