Estate of William Massi v. Bette Barr ( 2024 )
[…] employee of the public entity within the scope of his
    employment created the dangerous condition; or
    b. [the] public entity had actual or constructive notice
    of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a
    sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
    measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
    A-2005-21
    16
    Actual notice is proven if the public entity had "actual knowledge of the
    existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous
    character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). Alternatively, constructive notice is satisfied if
    the plaintiff shows "the condition had existed for such a period of time and was
    of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care,
    should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A.
    59:4-3(b). See, e.g., Chatman v. Hall, 
    128 N.J. 394
    , 418 (1992) (explaining that
    the length of time a pothole existed, along with its alleged size, could support a
    reasonable inference that the defendant had either actual or constructive notice).