Englewood Hospital & Medical Center v. the State of New Jersey ( 2024 )
[…] program when it passed the Medical Assistance and Health Services Act
    (N.J.S.A. 30:4D-1 to -19) for patients whose "resources are determined to be
    inadequate to secure necessary medical care at their own expense." Bergen
    A-2767-21
    4
    Pines County Hosp. v. N.J. Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    96 N.J. 456
    , 465 (1984).
    As per the Act, the Medicaid program is administered by the Division of
    Medical Assistance and Health Services (the Division). See United Hosps.,
    
    349 N.J. Super. at 5
    . 2
    In 1992, as part of the Health Care Cost Reduction Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2H -
    18.50 to -69, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18.64, which provides in
    part, "[n]o hospital shall deny any admission or appropriate service to a patient
    on the basis of that patient’s ability to pay or source of payment." Such care is
    referred to as charity care. 3 To qualify for charity care, individuals must have
    no health coverage, private or government sponsored (including Medicaid),
    and meet the income and asset eligibility requirements. N.J.A.C. 10:52 -11.8.