N.J.S.A. 42:2C-23(a).5 "When filed by the filing office, a certificate of correction . . . is 5 For instance, such corrections may address a misspelling of a member's name, a typographical error in the company's mailing address, or other comparable errors. A-2370-22 8 effective retroactively as of the effective date of the record the certificate corrects . . . ." N.J.S.A. 42:2C-23(c). The statute contains an exception to that effectiveness provision, specifying that "the certificate is effective when filed . . . as to persons that previously relied on the uncorrected record and would be adversely affected by the retroactive effect."