Kartik Patel v. New Jersey Department of Treasury, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] this case, e.g., the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control), or other parties that
    might have an interest in the proceeding. We defer to the trial court's case-
    specific discretion on this notice question.
    If, upon completion of the proceeding, the trial court concludes that
    rescission of the certificate of dissolution and termination is justified, the court
    shall also determine whether the rescission should be retroactive, in full or in
    part. Such authority to provide retroactive relief in this rescission context is
    consistent, by analogy, with N.J.S.A. 42:2C-23(c)(2), which provides that
    certificates of correction are retroactive, except "as to persons that previously
    relied on the uncorrected record and would be adversely affected by the
    retroactive effect."
    In light of our analysis, we remand this matter to the trial court pursuant
    A-2370-22
    15
    to Rule 2:5-5(b) for further proceedings 10 consistent with this opinion. At that
    hearing, the court should explore, among other things: proofs why plaintiff Patel