Kartik Patel v. New Jersey Department of Treasury, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] be corrected by "filing a certificate of correction" "if at the time of filing the
    record contained inaccurate information or was defectively signed." N.J.S.A.
    42:2C-23(a).5 "When filed by the filing office, a certificate of correction . . . is
    5
    For instance, such corrections may address a misspelling of a member's name,
    a typographical error in the company's mailing address, or other comparable
    errors.
    A-2370-22
    8
    effective retroactively as of the effective date of the record the certificate
    corrects . . . ." N.J.S.A. 42:2C-23(c). The statute contains an exception to that
    effectiveness provision, specifying that "the certificate is effective when filed
    . . . as to persons that previously relied on the uncorrected record and would be
    adversely affected by the retroactive effect." 
    Ibid.
    As we have noted, the present context concerns the dissolution of an LLC.
    The RULLCA enumerates six events, any one of which may cause an LLC to
    dissolve:
    (1) an event or circumstance that the operating
    agreement states causes dissolution;