Vladimir S. Bozic, M.D. v. Orthopedic Emergency Services Springdale, L.L.C. ( 2024 )
[…] Home Warranty Adm'r of
    Fla., Inc., 
    236 N.J. 301
    , 321 (2019). "Contracts should be read 'as a whole in a
    fair and common[-]sense manner.'" Manahawkin Convalescent v. O'Neill, 
    217 N.J. 99
    , 118 (2014) (quoting Hardy by Dowdell v. Abdul-Matin, 
    198 N.J. 95
    ,
    103 (2009)).    However, "contract principles authorize courts to invalidate
    contracts that contain terms that are unconscionable and in violation of public
    policy." Skuse v. Pfizer, Inc., 
    244 N.J. 30
    , 64 (2020).
    Judge Bernardin considered the arbitrator's conclusion that Section 9.2
    violated New Jersey's public policy and N.J.S.A. 42:2C-45(a) and -46(a) of the
    RULLCA. Under N.J.S.A. 42:2C-45(a), "A person has the power to dissociate
    as a member at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by withdrawing as a member
    A-2217-22
    40
    by express will under section 46 of this act." (footnote omitted). N.J.S.A. 42:2C-
    46 provides,
    A person is dissociated as a member from a limited
    liability company when:
    a. The company has notice of the person's express
    will to withdraw as a member, but, if the person