Pursuant to a plea agreement, Jessica pled guilty to disorderly conduct, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2(a)(2)—a PDP offense—in exchange for dismissal of the criminal charges and with the understanding that she would apply for Recovery Court. 7 The court initially summarily denied her application without providing the parties an opportunity to present oral or written arguments. After we granted leave to appeal and reversed, remanding for the court to "consider 6 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4(a)(1), a "crime" refers to an offense that carries a term of at least six months imprisonment, or that is graded first-, second-, third- or fourth- degree. "Disorderly persons offenses and petty disorderly persons offenses are petty offenses and are not crimes within the meaning of the Constitution of this State." N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4(b)(1). 7 The record reflects, on the date of these offenses, Jessica was already participating in Recovery Court. It is unclear whether she was discharged from the program due to the filing of the new third- and fourth-degree offenses.