Rotimi Owoh, Esq., Etc. v. Borough of Roselle Police Department ( 2024 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i). And, a custodian's failure to respond in writing to an
    OPRA request granting access, denying access, seeking clarification, or
    requesting an extension of time within seven days is deemed a denial of the
    OPRA request. Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).
    OPRA includes an exception to the "American Rule," under which a
    prevailing party ordinarily cannot recover attorney's fees from the losing party.
    See Mason, 
    196 N.J. at
    70 (citing Rendine v. Pantzer, 
    141 N.J. 292
    , 322 (1995));
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 ("A person who is denied access to a government record by
    the custodian of the record, at the option of the requester, may: institute a
    A-1570-22
    11
    proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision. . . . A requester who prevails
    in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.").
    In Mason, our Supreme Court undertook an extensive review of the
    question of a parties' entitlement to attorney's fees under OPRA. 3 
    Ibid.
     The
    Court explained OPRA contains broader language on attorney's fees than the