Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable. N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) defines a "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." A-1293-22 9 Under that provision, "[a] dangerous condition . . . refers to the 'physical condition of the property itself and not to activities on the property. '" Wymbs ex rel. Wymbs v. Township of Wayne,
163 N.J. 523, 532 (2000) (quoting Levin v. County of Salem,
133 N.J. 35, 44 (1993)).