Ralph Jameson v. Drd International, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] the scope of his [or her] employment
    created the dangerous condition; or
    b. a public entity had actual or constructive
    notice of the dangerous condition under
    [N.J.S.A. 59:4-3] a sufficient time prior to
    the injury to have taken measures to protect
    against the dangerous condition.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose
    liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition
    of its public property if the action the entity took to
    protect against the condition or the failure to take such
    action was not palpably unreasonable.
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) defines a "dangerous condition" as "a condition of
    property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with
    due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."
    A-1293-22
    9
    Under that provision, "[a] dangerous condition . . . refers to the 'physical
    condition of the property itself and not to activities on the property. '" Wymbs
    ex rel. Wymbs v. Township of Wayne, 
    163 N.J. 523
    , 532 (2000) (quoting Levin
    v.