Martinez,
242 N.J. 449, 472 (2020) (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett,
477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986)). We do not defer to the trial court's legal analysis or statutory interpretation. RSI Bank v. Providence Mut. Fire Ins. Co.,
234 N.J. 459, 472 (2018); Perez v. Zagami, LLC,
218 N.J. 202, 209 (2014). A. A Dangerous Condition Under the Act. The Act waives the State's sovereign immunity subject to certain requirements and limitations. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (explaining that "public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this [Act] and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established" in the A-1293-22 8 Act). "Generally, immunity for public entities is the rule and liability is the exception." Fluehr v. City of Cape May,
159 N.J. 532, 539 (1999).