In the Matter of Christopher Ferro, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] Specifically, it awarded back pay for the three months Officer Ferro was
    employed as an Uber driver and freelance writer in 2019, and the month between
    the Commission's adoption of the ALJ decision and Officer Ferro's reinstatement
    in 2021, as required by N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.1(d)(5). The Commission found Officer
    Ferro was not entitled to back pay for 2020 and the remainder of 2021 because
    he failed to mitigate his damages contrary to N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.10(d)(4). It
    explained Officer Ferro was unemployed during those time periods and applied
    5
    N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) provides "the decision of the [ALJ] shall be deemed
    adopted as the final decision of the head of the agency" unless the agency head
    "modifies or rejects" the decision within forty-five days of its receipt.
    A-3160-21
    10
    for only three jobs over six days in August 2021. The Commission rejected his
    arguments that he was not required to seek employment as the COVID-19