In Re Route 27, Driveway Modification Appeal, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] and "provid[ing] congestion relief" along Route 27. The Director concluded the
    Department's "ultimate aim is to 'select[] a plan that will best achieve the
    overarching goal of providing reasonable access to the State's system of
    highways rather than maximizing [Queen Realty's] business interests.'"
    The Director's decision was effectively the Department's final agency
    decision. Queen Realty appealed.
    Initially, we quickly dispense of Queen Realty's contention that it was
    entitled to a contested hearing before the OAL. Under N.J.S.A. 52:14F-8(b),
    absent the agency's request, an ALJ is not permitted to hear contested cases when
    A-1580-22
    8
    "the head of the agency . . . [is] required to conduct, or determine to conduct the
    hearing directly and individually." Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 52:14F-7(a) places
    the authority to determine "whether a case is contested" in the "head of the
    agency."     The Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -
    15, provides that the "'[h]ead of the agency' . . . includes the individual or group