State of New Jersey v. Bryant D. Taylor ( 2024 )
[…] counts of third-degree possession of CDS, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-10(a)(1) (counts two
    and five); two counts of third-degree possession of CDS with intent to distribute,
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1), (b)(3) (counts three and six); two counts of third-degree
    distribution of CDS, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1), (b)(3) (counts four and seven); and
    third-degree witness tampering, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a)(1) (count eight). The jury
    convicted defendant on all counts.
    The State moved for an extended sentence, arguing defendant was a
    persistent offender under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3(a). After argument, the court found
    aggravating factors: three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), "risk that the defendant will
    commit another offense"; six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6), "extent of the defendant's
    prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which the defendant
    has been convicted"; and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9), "need for deterring the
    defendant and others from violating the law." The court found no mitigating
    factors.
    The court sentenced defendant to an extended term of imprisonment of